Skip to content

StarTarot research · by · 26 September 2026

How often each planet is retrograde, 1900–2100

Mercury turns retrograde three or four times a year, for about three weeks each time. This note gives the same figures for every planet from Mercury to Pluto over 1900–2100: how much of the time each appears to move backwards against the stars, how many do so at once, and every retrograde period as a table you can download. A station is the moment a planet appears to stand still before it reverses; the 3,660 stations in these 201 years are computed with Swiss Ephemeris and confirmed with NASA JPL’s DE440 ephemeris.

  • 3,660 stations
  • 1900–2100
  • Swiss Ephemeris 2.10.03, checked against JPL DE440
  • Data CC BY 4.0

Key findings

  • Mercury turns retrograde three or four times a year, for 19.8–24.2 days each time: 19.1% of the time, about 70 days a year. It turns retrograde three times in 171 of the 201 years and four times in 30, the next being 2029.
  • Venus is the least often retrograde planet, at 7.2%. From Venus outwards the share grows with distance from the Sun, up to 44.1% for Pluto, which is retrograde about 161 days a year.
  • At least one planet is retrograde 93.2% of the time, and on average 2.3 are retrograde at once. Time with no planet retrograde at all adds up to 6.8%; the longest such stretch in the 201 years ran from 22 January to 21 April 2023 (88 days).
  • Seven of the eight are retrograde at once on only four occasions: 6–10 Jan 1944, 29 Apr–5 May 1984, 12–15 Jul 1986 and 16–18 Sep 2082. Venus is the one moving forward in 1944, 1984 and 1986, Neptune in 2082. At no moment in these 201 years are all eight retrograde together.
  • An independent search with NASA JPL’s DE440 ephemeris finds the same 3,660 stations, and the station times agree to within 1.3 minutes for every planet.

Mercury retrograde dates, 2026–2030

Dates are UT. Where you live the station can fall on the calendar day before or after; the time to the minute is in the CSV.

Station retrogradeStation directSign (retrograde → direct)Days
26 Feb 202620 Mar 2026Pisces22.5
29 Jun 202623 Jul 2026Cancer24.2
24 Oct 202613 Nov 2026Scorpio20.4
9 Feb 20273 Mar 2027Pisces → Aquarius21.8
10 Jun 20274 Jul 2027Cancer → Gemini24.1
7 Oct 202728 Oct 2027Scorpio → Libra21.0
24 Jan 202814 Feb 2028Aquarius21.1
21 May 202814 Jun 2028Gemini23.9
19 Sep 202811 Oct 2028Libra21.7
7 Jan 202927 Jan 2029Aquarius → Capricorn20.4
1 May 202925 May 2029Taurus23.8
2 Sep 202925 Sep 2029Libra → Virgo22.6
22 Dec 202911 Jan 2030Capricorn20.0
13 Apr 20306 May 2030Taurus → Aries23.7
16 Aug 20308 Sep 2030Virgo23.3
6 Dec 203025 Dec 2030Capricorn → Sagittarius19.8

Years with four Mercury retrogrades from now on: 2029, 2036, 2042, 2049, 2055, 2062, 2068, 2075, 2082, 2088 and 2095. Mercury passes between the Earth and the Sun about every 116 days, so three of its cycles take about 348 days, some 17 days less than a year. A fourth fits into a calendar year only when the first station of the year falls in roughly the first two and a half weeks of January, which happens every six or seven years.

Over the 201 years the station retrograde falls most often in Scorpio and Sagittarius (58 times each) and least often in Gemini and Cancer (46 times each), against an average of 53 per sign. This is orbital geometry: Mercury’s orbit is markedly elongated, it moves fastest near its perihelion, and it passes between the Earth and the Sun more often on that side of its orbit, which we see against Scorpio and Sagittarius.

Other planets: retrograde periods in 2026–2027

Including the periods already under way on 1 January 2026.

PlanetStation retrogradeStation directSign (retrograde → direct)Days
Uranus6 Sep 20254 Feb 2026Gemini → Taurus150.9
Jupiter11 Nov 202511 Mar 2026Cancer119.5
Pluto6 May 202616 Oct 2026Aquarius162.5
Neptune7 Jul 202612 Dec 2026Aries158.5
Saturn26 Jul 202610 Dec 2026Aries137.1
Uranus10 Sep 20268 Feb 2027Gemini150.8
Venus3 Oct 202614 Nov 2026Scorpio → Libra41.7
Jupiter13 Dec 202613 Apr 2027Leo121.1
Mars10 Jan 20271 Apr 2027Virgo → Leo81.0
Pluto8 May 202718 Oct 2027Aquarius162.6
Neptune9 Jul 202715 Dec 2027Aries158.4
Saturn9 Aug 202724 Dec 2027Aries136.4
Uranus15 Sep 202712 Feb 2028Gemini150.6

Every period of every planet from 1900 to 2100 is in the CSV below.

Retrograde statistics by planet, 1900–2100

Share of the 201 years spent retrograde, number of complete retrograde periods, how long they last and how far back the planet moves. Periods already under way on 1 January 1900 or still running at the end of 2100 count towards the share but not towards the other columns.

PlanetTime retrogradeDays a yearPeriodsPeriods per yearLength, days (min–max)Arc back, mean
Mercury19.1%706333.1522.2 (19.8–24.2)13.4°
Venus7.2%261260.6342.1 (40.9–43.2)16.0°
Mars9.4%34940.4773.7 (59.9–81.2)16.4°
Jupiter30.2%1101840.92120.6 (117.5–123.6)9.9°
Saturn36.4%1331940.96137.6 (133.6–141.4)6.8°
Uranus41.2%1511990.99152.1 (149.0–154.3)4.0°
Neptune42.9%1571990.99158.1 (156.4–160.3)2.8°
Pluto44.1%1611990.99161.7 (156.1–165.5)2.4°

The farther out a planet, the slower it moves, so the Earth laps it roughly once a year and it spends a larger part of each lap going backwards: 30% for Jupiter, 36% for Saturn, 41–44% for Uranus to Pluto. Mars takes almost two years to go round the Sun, so the Earth gains on it slowly and catches it only about every 26 months, and it is retrograde 9.4% of the time. Mercury and Venus appear to reverse around the time they pass between the Earth and the Sun.

How many planets are retrograde at once

Share of the 201 years with exactly this many of the eight retrograde, computed from the station times without sampling.

Planets retrograde012345678
Share of time6.8%19.8%31.0%25.7%12.4%3.6%0.7%<0.1%0.0%

Time with nothing retrograde comes in 160 separate stretches over the 201 years; 23 of them last longer than 60 days.

Method

  • A planet is retrograde while its apparent geocentric ecliptic longitude decreases. Positions come from Swiss Ephemeris 2.10.03 with its built-in Moshier ephemeris (no data files needed). They are apparent and tropical, referred to the true equinox of date, as in a birth chart; for Jupiter to Pluto they are the centre of mass of the planet and its moons, the Swiss Ephemeris default.
  • The speed is the change of the longitude over ±30 minutes. It is sampled once a day from 1 January 1900 to the end of 2100, and every point where it changes from positive to negative or back is refined by bisection to within one second; station times are then rounded to the minute. A change from direct to retrograde motion is a station retrograde, the reverse a station direct, and a retrograde period runs from one to the next. Times are UT.
  • “How many at once” is computed from the station times, without sampling: the stations of all eight are merged into one timeline and the time between consecutive stations is added to the current count. The Sun and the Moon are never retrograde; the lunar nodes, Chiron and asteroids are not counted. Pluto, classed as a dwarf planet since 2006, is included because birth charts use it; “the eight” here means Mercury to Pluto.
  • Independent check: the same search repeated with a different program and a different ephemeris, Skyfield with NASA JPL’s DE440 (file de440s.bsp), the speed again taken over ±30 minutes. Each station is paired with the JPL station of the same kind nearest in time. Every station has a pair and the counts agree for every planet. The agreement is between two implementations of the same conventions, not a measure of how precise those conventions are; see Limits.
  • When a planet passes almost exactly behind the Sun, the correction for the Sun’s bending of light can make the computed speed flip sign for up to about an hour. In Skyfield with DE440 this happens at about a dozen conjunctions of Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto in the 201 years. A flip shorter than a day is an artefact, not a station, and both searches drop such pairs; a daily grid catches only a few of them (2 in this Skyfield run).
PlanetStationsMedian difference, minLargest difference, min
Mercury12660.00.1
Venus2520.10.3
Mars1880.10.7
Jupiter3680.20.7
Saturn3880.20.5
Uranus3980.20.8
Neptune4000.31.3
Pluto4000.31.1

The script that produced every number on this page is published next to it as retrograde_periods.py. It needs Python 3 and pyswisseph; the JPL check also needs skyfield and the file de440s.bsp, and is skipped without them.

Limits

  • Near a station a planet barely moves: for Neptune and Pluto the longitude changes by less than a second of arc in the day around it. The exact minute therefore depends on conventions. Pluto itself stations up to about 70 minutes away from the centre of mass of Pluto and Charon, and leaving out nutation (the small wobble of the Earth’s axis) would move the stations by up to about 50 minutes for Saturn, 2 hours for Uranus, 2½ hours for Neptune and 4 hours for Pluto. For the slow planets a station that falls within a few hours of midnight UT can land on the neighbouring date in another convention.
  • Times are UT, for practical purposes the same as UTC or GMT. Future times rest on a forecast of the Earth’s rotation (ΔT), which by 2100 may be off by a minute or more; the two programs agreeing does not remove that. A station at 23:00 UT falls on the next day in Asia and Australia, one at 02:00 UT on the previous day in the Americas.
  • Signs are tropical. In the sidereal (Lahiri) zodiac the same station falls about 24° earlier (from 22½° in 1900 to 25° in 2100), usually in the previous sign.
  • Only the retrograde period itself is covered, from station to station. The “shadow” periods that some astrologers add before and after are not in the data; they can be derived from the station longitudes in the CSV.
  • The numbers are astronomy: how often and how long the planets appear to move backwards. They say nothing about what a retrograde means for anyone.

Data and reuse

Every retrograde period of the eight from 1900 to 2100 is available as CSV, one row per period. The data is released under CC BY 4.0: reuse it freely with attribution. The CSV and the script are also in the astrology-research-data repository on GitHub.

Download retrograde-periods.csv

Columns: planet; station_retrograde_utc, station_retrograde_lon_deg, station_retrograde_sign; station_direct_utc, station_direct_lon_deg, station_direct_sign; duration_days; arc_deg (how far the planet moves back); cut_at_range_start and cut_at_range_end (1 if the period began before 1 January 1900 or ends after 2100; its missing station is then replaced by that boundary). Times are UT, rounded to the minute; longitudes are tropical, 0–360°.

How to cite

Matiushenok, V. (2026). How often each planet is retrograde, 1900–2100. StarTarot.online. https://startarot.online/research/retrograde-planets-1900-2100

Stations on the calendar

The StarTarot astrology calendar marks the stations of all eight, from a year back to thirteen months ahead, on the day they fall in your time zone.

Astrology calendar